Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-DDO, Wednesday 29 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Darling Downs Aero CLub
Registration: VH-DDO
MSN: C1/0303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WD362: delivered 15/03/1951, struck off charge when sold 25/06/1956 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Exported to Australia as VH-DDO later in 1956

Written off 29/8/1962 when destroyed by fire, whilst parked at Towoomba airfield, Queensland, Australia

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.24)
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DDO.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD