This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of NSW |
| Registration: | VH-RSJ |
| MSN: | C1/0117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bringelly, near Camden, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown, Sydney, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown, Sydney, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In addition to the three DH.82A Tiger Moths, McKenzie Flying School also had this Chipmunk, although it wasn't on strength for long...VH-GMD was ex-RAF WB669 and went on to become VH-BAX in 1958 and VH-RSJ operated by the Royal Aero Club of NSW at Bankstown in 1961. It crashed at Bringelly nr Camden NSW 17/06/1963 during a solo spinning excercise.
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-GMD.html www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RSJ(1).html