Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 VH-WFC, Saturday 7 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Wagga Wagga Air Taxi & Flying School
Registration: VH-WFC
MSN: C1/0275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forest Hill Aerodrome, Wagga Wagga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga (WGA/YSWG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As WD334, this Chipmunk was delivered to the RAF on 15/2/1951. Struck off charge when sold at 20 MU RAF Aston Down in 1959 for sale to Australia

It was first registered as VH-WFC to Wagga Wagga Air Taxi & Flying School in December 1959. On 7 April 1962 Neil Whybrow (instructor) and a trainee were practicing an engine failure on take-off from Forest Hill Aerodrome, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, when the aircraft struck a tree and slewed around, fortunately remaining upright. The engine was torn off and the undercarriage and wings damaged enough to write the aircraft off. The occupants were, fortunately, not seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.24)
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WFC.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
4. http://www.waggabiketyres.com/VH-WFC%20No%20Smoking.jpg [picture of wreckage]
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD