Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B4859, Thursday 3 January 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 1918
Time:13:30
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: B4859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Baizieux airfield -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (France)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.R.L.CLARK in B4859 left aero at 12:30 and crashed at Baizieux at 13:30. Cause due to a side slop when near the aerodrome. Pilot admitted to 56.th Causualty Clearing Station, broken ankle.
4 Longerons broken, Engine Bearer broken, 4 main planes a struts broken. Struck off

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436