This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 1918 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | B74 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | SW edge of aerodrome Baizieux -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lt.Taylor B74 left aerodrome at 12 noot and came down 13:45. Mashine overturned after landing in deep snow on SW edge of Aerodrome. pilot injured and admitted to 56.th casuality Clearing Station. Top and Btm left rear Longeron broken. Top C. sektion and left longer broken. To A.D. for repair.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436 