ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139888
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JAN-1918 |
Time: | 17:15 |
Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
Registration: | B55 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Lozinghem, canton Auchel -
France
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Baizieux (Francie) |
Destination airport: | Auchel (France) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lt.Lawson left aerodrome Baizieux and crashed at Auchel on landing at 5:15 p.m. Machine caught fire and pilot was burnt to death. Cause flat turn spinning nose dive from 400ft.
Returning from battle action at the height of 400 feet sprained control, spun and crashed. Once burned to ground. Apparently it was a mistake pilot or mechanical problem.
Sources:
https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436