This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1918 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A8906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yvrench, 9 miles NE of Abbeville in the Somme -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Lozinghem airfield |
Narrative:Lt.Truscott in Se.5a (A8906) travelling from Baizieux to Lozinghem came down at French. Pilot Ok.
Cause pilot left at 10:30 a.m. had to land owing to dense snowstorm at 12 noon. Damage front lower member broken. Fittings on fuselage for U/C broken. Btm. front R. and L. elevators broken. Prop. shaft bent. Prop. broken. Returned to 1 A.D. for repair.
On 9/01/1918, 2nd Lt. L.S. Truscott AFC was uninjured when a snow storm forced a landing at noon at Yvrench, 9mls NE of Abbeville in the Somme. Lt. Truscott was on a transit flight from Baizeaux to Lozinghem. A8906 was badly damaged with the lower front member and fuselage undercarriage fit-tings broken, and was taken to 2AD and then to 1AD for repairs, returning to No.2 Sqn with Lt. Les Truscott at the controls at 10:40 on 21/03/1918, with yet another HS-35 engine fitted, No. WD1201407.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps
Various including my own written records of individual SE5A in AFC service.