This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn AFC |
| Registration: | A8936 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Auchel airfield in the Pas-de- Calais, NW France -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Auchel (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | Savy (Fr.) |
Narrative:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a (A8936)
On 20/01/1918 at 15:00, Lt. L.H. Holden made a 25min practice flight in A8936. On 22/01/1918,
Lt. Les Holden left Auchel for a travel flight to the new No.2 Sqn base at Savy, but crashed on take-off due to carburettor trouble. Lt. Holden was uninjured but A8936 was a wreck again. The A/c was struck off charge and returned to 1ASD Repair Park, arriving at St. Omer on 26/01/1918. On 24/02/1918, A8936 was noted as on charge under reconstruction with the Repair Park at 1ASD, now fitted with the 200hp (150kW) Hispano–Suiza liquid-cooled V8 engine No.115690. On 13/03/1918 Lt. Statham of 1ASD was uninjured when A8936 hit a bump landing at Sat. Omer and the A/c turned on its nose. On 25/03/1918 A8936 was struck of charge for the last time. The final fate of A8936 is unreported.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps
2 Sqn ORB's - AWM
Plus various cross referenced research - incl RAF A/c records and possibly from McGuinness but now so long ago that the detail has been lost to me - sorry. Narrative is an excerpt from my own WIP works on individual SE5A service with the AFC.