Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a C5312, Tuesday 22 January 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1918
Time:15:45
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: C5312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Savy airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Auchel, Pas-de-Calais (Fr.)
Destination airport:Savy (Fr.)
Narrative:
Lt.Powel left from Auchel at 14:55 hrs to Savy. Landed at Savy at 15:45 hrs. Cause overshot aerodrome and fell 20ft. into a sunken tramway. Longerons broken, 4 M. planes and struts broken. U/C machine damaged. Engine Cowling and radiator damaged. Prop. broken.
Aircraft to 2 A.D. for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps