Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3104, Tuesday 9 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3104
MSN: 374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) after striking a dispersal bay on landing at Hornchurch, Essex.
Cat. E, SOC 29/1/40.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p002.htm
http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=376