Accident Avro 504K G-CYBD, Friday 1 April 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Canadian Military
Registration: G-CYBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Borden, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
F/O JA LeRoyer's aircraft stalled, and spun into the ground while on his landing approach. He died four days later of his injuries.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999

Caspir
LAC