Incident Boeing 747-346 5N-DBM, Monday 14 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 2011
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-346
Owner/operator:Max Air
Registration: 5N-DBM
MSN: 23968/693
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN) (KAN/DNKN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mecca
Destination airport:Yola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 747 blew four tyres on landing at Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport, Nigeria. The airplane had arrived from Mecca, carrying approx. 500 pilgrims.

Sources:

http://www.ngrguardiannews.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=67664:500-pilgrims-escape-death-as-plane-crash-lands&catid=1:national&Itemid=559#.TsIYU5fCj74.twitter

Location