Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal TU-TGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139902

Date:Monday 14 November 2011
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Aéro-club d’Abidjan
Registration: TU-TGY
MSN: 17702107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Daloa Airport - DIDL/DJO -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daloa Airport - DIDL/DJO
Destination airport:Port Bouet Airport - DIAP/ABJ
Investigating agency: BEA Côte d’Ivoire
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 177B Cardinal crashed shortly after takeoff from Daloa Airport - DIDL/DJO.

Three persons were killed while one survivor died in hospital later of his injuries.

CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
At the end of its work, the Commission of Inquiry concluded that the cause of the accident that occurred on 14 November 2011 in the Cessna 177B Cardinal, registered TU-TGY and operated by the Aéro-Club d'Abidjan, was a loss of altitude of the aircraft followed by a collision with trees during the climb after take-off from the Daloa Aerodrome.
It considered as the probable origin of this loss of altitude a drop in engine power due to one or a combination of the following factors:
1- the pilot's use of an inappropriate fuel composed of Lead Free Super Auto and AVGASS 100 LL mixed with an additive instead of AVGASS 100 LL.
2- an intervention on the magneto during aircraft maintenance.
3- the very high temperature (32° Celsius) to which the Cessna TU-TGY was exposed for more than four hours on the apron at the Daloa Aerodrome, which led to a vaporlock phenomenon during the climb after take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Côte d’Ivoire
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://actu.atoo.ci/larticle.php?id_ar=14148]
https://appablog.wordpress.com/2011/11/15/cote-d%E2%80%99ivoire-unoci-assists-the-victims-of-plane-crash-in-daloa/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://informateur.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=667:trois-casques-bleus-tues-dans-un-accident-davion-a-daloa-&catid=41:societe-et-economie&Itemid=120]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://nouvelles.abidjantv.net/actualite-7758-trois-casques-bleus-tues-dans-un-accident-d-avion-a-daloa.html]
https://af.reuters.com/article/topNews/idAFJOE7AE00Z20111115
http://english.cri.cn/6966/2011/11/15/2021s667363.htm
https://bea.ci/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/RAPPORT-FINALPdf-TU-TGY.pdf