This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 October 1953 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WP858 |
| MSN: | C1/0743 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boothby Pagnell, 2 miles South East of Spitalgate, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP858: Delivered 23/9/52. Sole RAF career was with the RAF College at Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Written off (destroyed) 16/10/53 when flew into the ground at night at Boothby Pagnell, two miles South-East of Spitalgate, Lincolnshire. The aircraft flew a normal circuit, until approximately half-way around the downwind leg of the final approach to RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire. At this point, the aircraft began to lose altitude, before making a left-hand turn, and dived into the ground. The pilot (flying a night solo sortie) was killed
Crew of Chipmunk WP858:
Flight Cadet Reginald Alfred STEVENS, RAF (pilot, aged 19) - killed in service 16/10/1953
The reported crash location of Boothby Pagnell is a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. The population is now included in the civil parish of Bitchfield and Bassingthorpe at approximate coordinates 52.866770°N 0.558159°W.
NOTE: Several published sources give the date of the crash as 16/10/1955 not 16/10/1953, and the pilot's name as "Strevens" not "Stevens"
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.151 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 84)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.421
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boothby_Pagnell 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953 