ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139914
Last updated: 3 April 2021

Date:16-NOV-2011
Time:08:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Nusa Flying International
Registration: PK-NIP
C/n / msn: 172-65519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount. Ciremai at Argapura village of Sumedang district at West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WIHH
Destination airport:WICD
Narrative:
On 16 November 2011 Cessna 172 registration PK-NIP operated by Nusa Flying International (NFI) conducted a training flight for cross country three leg exercise from Halim – Cirebon – Budiarto. The flight was planned to be conducted under (Visual Flight Rules (VFR).
At 00:40 UTC the aircraft departed runway 24 Halim Perdanakusuma Airport. On board in this flight were one Flight Instructor and two student pilots.
At 01:19 UTC the pilot reported to Cakra Tower of Cakrabhuana Airport, Cirebon that the aircraft was over VIRAN heading to "CA" and estimated over "CA" at 01:53 UTC.
Two minutes later the pilot requested to climb to 7500 feet due to bad weather which was approved by Jakarta Info officer.
At 01:40 UTC Jakarta Info operator noticed that PK-NIP had dissappeared from radar screen.

After five days, on 28 November 2011, the aircraft position was identified by local villagers and reported to local police station. The aircraft was found at Ceremai Mountain, Majalengka - West Java on coordinate 06° 53' 30" S, 108° 23' 15" E at elevation approximately 2400 meter, or approximately on bearing 228° and 12 nautical miles from Cakrabhuana Airport.
All occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft suffered severe damage.

Factors:
The flight was in IFR however a witness saw the aircraft flew into the cloud toward ceremai mountain, it was possibly, the pilots had lost of visual references to the ground prior to impact.
This accident classified as Controlled Flight Into terrain (CFIT).

Sources:

http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-NIP.pdf

http://www.mysinchew.com/node/66543
http://www.pikiran-rakyat.com/node/165940
https://indeks.kompas.com/topik-pilihan/list/1480/pesawat.cessna.172.hilang
http://teknologi.kompasiana.com/terapan/2011/11/18/pk-nip-cessna-172-hilang-di-sekitar-jawa-barat-utara/
http://www.shanghaidaily.org/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=35049

Images:

Photo: NTSC