This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 892 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XT871 |
| MSN: | 2666 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Firth of Forth near the Isle of May, South East Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal, North Sea, off East coast of Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars (EGQL) |
Narrative:On 17/7/1973, Phantom FG.1 XT871 suffered an engine failure on take-off from HMS Ark Royal and ditched into the Firth of Forth near the Isle of May, South East Scotland. Both crew - named as Lt. J. C. Gunning (pilot) and Lt. R. C. O'Connor (navigator) ejected safely, and were rescued by HMS Ark Royal's "plane guard" helicopter.
Wreckage recovered to RNAS lee-on-Solent for accident investigation (noted there 13/03/1974)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm#jul 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01712357]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.phantomf4k.org/resources/4271/imageGallery/1974_03_13__Phantom_FG1_XT871__Lee_on_Solent_mbq.jpg]