Hard landing Incident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) F-HBGE, Monday 14 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:TBM Aviation Ltd.
Registration: F-HBGE
MSN: 460
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Skopje Airport, 17 km SE of Skopje in the Municipality of Petrovec -   North Macedonia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maastricht Aachen Airport - EHBK
Destination airport:Skopje Airport - LWSK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TMB700N (TBM850), on a flight from Maastricht Achen Airport - EHBK to Skopje Airport - LWSK, had a heavy landing after hitting some treetops and approach lights, and initially touched down on the grass missing the extended asphalt of the runway. All five occupants escaped unhurt.

The aircraft was transported to Daher-Socata at Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées Airport - LFBT for repairs.

Sources:

1. Contact at the Skopje Airport
2. http://www.mia.com.mk/default.aspx?mId=34&vId=88630066&lId=2&title=MACEDONIA+-+TRAFFIC+AND+COMMUNICATIONS
3. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/5/3/1447354.jpg (photo)
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=9&typeid=272
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=C8F8D4391C38D0C7FAED1F425DBA4B36

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2023 F-HBGE JOMAHO 0 Weert/Budel Airport (EHBD) sub
Runway excursion

Media:

Socata TBM-700 F-HBGE near Luxembourg-Findel (ELLX) Luxembourg on 27-09-2009: Socata TBM-700, Private JP6680384