Incident Airbus A319-112 OE-LDB, Saturday 12 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LDB
MSN: 2174
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Frankfurt/Hain - EDDF -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:LOWW
Destination airport:EDDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right hand engine of the Airbus A319-112 from Austrian Airlines had an engine failure during approach to Frankfurt/Hain - EDDF in about 6000ft.
The crew shut down the engine and landed with the left one. The Airbus carried 49 occupants on flight OS127 from Vienna - LOWW to Frankfurt/Hain - EDDF.

Nobody was injured. The next flight of the Airbus on the next day was cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.austrianaviation.net/detail/triebwerksproblem-bei-aua-airbus/

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Austrian-Airlines/Airbus-A319-112/1903911?sid=9c08566cbc9f55a9e9358b696ac1f9cf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2017 OE-LDB Austrian Airlines 0 near Erfurt, Thüringen non
Loss of pressurization