Incident Hawker Fury Mk I K7280, Friday 6 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land cross wind and the Fury began to swing into the wind on touchdown. The pilot tried to arrest the swing by heavy braking and tipped the plane onto its nose. The accident was ascribed to " inexperience ".
Crew:
Flying Officer Horace Ernest Hubert Overall (can.pilot) RAF - was uninjured.

Aircraft deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair, and relegated to grounded instructional airframe 1334M in March 1939

Sources:

1. Air Ministry Form 1180.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Hsalley Air Britain, 1976 page 59)