Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GPHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139927

Date:Thursday 17 November 2011
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rockcliffe Flying Club
Registration: C-GPHV
MSN: 17266795
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport - CYRO -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport - CYRO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk crashed off the runway at Ottawa-Rockcliffe Airport - CYRO during landing.

The three occupants walked away with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://ottawacitizen.com/?origin=ottawacommunitynews
http://www.iheartradio.ca/580-cfra?cat=1&nid=82763
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/no-major-injuries-in-rockcliffe-airport-plane-crash-1.727598
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.leaderpost.com/news/Three+walk+away+from+Rockcliffe+plane+crash/5727273/story.html]

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1303860M.jpg (photo)