| Date: | Friday 18 November 2011 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RP-R1272 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Datu Abdul village, Panabo City, in Davao del Norte province -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A light plane used for spraying pesticides crashed over a banana plantation in southern Philippines early Friday, killing its pilot. Reports indicate that the aircraft "got into difficulties" shortly after take off.
In later reports, the pilot was named as Captain Napoleon Emia, who was seriously injuured in the crash. He was rushed to hospital, where he was declared to be dead on arrival
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of the accident was the inability of the pilot to recover from a sudden nose up attitude of the aircraft after dumping the chemicals.
Sources:
http://www.caap.gov.ph/images/aaiib/2011acc/RP-C1272.pdf https://www.philstar.com/nation/article.aspx?publicationsubcategoryid=200&articleid=749517 http://balita.ph/2011/11/18/spray-plane-pilot-killed-in-crash-in-davao-norte/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lmsrem.com/news.php?id=8866]