Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk V N3111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139935

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk V
Owner/operator:543 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3111
MSN: 382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Worlington, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3111 was built as a standard Spitfire Mark I eight-gun fighter.
It first flew on 24/10/39.
Converted later to a PR version powered with a Merlin 45 engine, N3111 was being operated by 543 Sqn when it spun in and burned on 26/2/43.
N3111 was nick-named 'The Brest Express'.
SOC.

Pilot: Flt/Lt Robert Wiseman DONALDSON, 31217, RAF is buried at Exeter Higher Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGS