Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3115, Wednesday 29 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3115
MSN: 386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Purfleet -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Patrol to Dunkirk in poor weather. 41 Squadron took off at 0420.
Crashed in a forced landing (short of fuel), after 2 hours and 25 minutes in the air.
Sgt Edward V. Darling safe.
To AST. Cat. E, 12/6/40.
SOC.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
' Blood, Sweat and Courage 41 Squadron RAF 1939-1942 " by Steve Brew, pub. by Fonthill Media Ltd