This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 January 1943 |
| Time: | 20:40 HOURS |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 81 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | LA766 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gwernto Bach, between Bwlchgwyn and Rhydtalog -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tilstock, Shropshire (EGCT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley LA766, 81 OTU took off from RAF Tilstock with 8 crew on board on a night navigational exercise. Crashed at Gwernto Bach, between Bwlchgwyn and Rhydtalog in North East Wales (ca. 10 km WNW Wrexham) soon after. 7 crew members were killed on impact and one died on his way to hospital in Wrexham.
W/O David Rozell ROBERTS (R/80174), 22, RCAF - Wrexham Cemetery
Sgt Cyril Edgar AARON (1332230), 20, RAFVR - City of London Cemetery & Crematorium
P/O Ronald James BINHAM (134044), 21, RAFVR - Wrexham Cemetery (NCO:929619 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 January, 1943)
Sgt Alexander Taylor STRACHAN (1341911), 21, RAFVR - Edinburgh (Seafield) Crematorium
Sgt David Blackburn LISTER (1504644), 19, RAFVR - Golcar Baptist Chapelyard
F/Sgt Robert SMEATON (1310982), 28, RAFVR - Wrexham Cemetery
Sgt Michael John BUCKLE (1218154), 21, RAFVR - York Cemetery
F/Sgt William Henry STEWART (R/113188), 30, RCAF - Wrexham Cemetery
Sources:
FALLEN EAGLES,EDWARD DOYLERUSH.
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
cwgc org
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database