This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 2011 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurolot |
| Registration: | SP-ED. |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR) |
| Destination airport: | Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Eurolot Flight 012, an ATR-42, took off from a closed taxiway at Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR), Poland. Visibility was poor (400 m) due to fog at the time of the incident.
Wroclaw has a single runway (11/29) with a parallel taxiway. The taxiway was NOTAMed closed.
Weather reported at the time of the incident (06:00 UTC / 07:00 local):
METAR EPWR 150600Z VRB01KT 0600 R29/0800 FZFG OVC002 M00/M01 Q1027=
METAR EPWR 150630Z VRB02KT 0150 R29/0350 FZFG OVC002 M00/M01 Q1027=
Following the incident the following NOTAM was issued:
A6743/11 - ALL ACFT TAXING TO OPERATION TAKE OFF ONLY WITH ASSISTANCE OF FOLLOW ME CAR IF RVR LOWER THAN 400M. 15 NOV 11:27 2011 UNTIL 16 DEC 22:00 2011 ESTIMATED. CREATED: 15 NOV 11:28 2011
Sources:
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/pomylili-droge-na-lotnisku-zostali-zawieszeni,191106.html Location
Media:
Grotere kaart weergeven