This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1 |
| Owner/operator: | 767 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XT862 |
| MSN: | 2426 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 miles off Newquay, Cornwall. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Both engines flamed out in recovery from steep climb. Crashed in sea 25 miles off Newquay, Cornwall.
RAF 115Sqn Argosy calibrating St Mawgan ILS was asked to use its UHF DF to locate crash site.
Pilot (Commander W.Hawley) ejected at 6,000ft and navigator (Lt P. S. J. Love) ejected at 5,000ft. Both were unhurt & injured, both were recovered by a Sea King SAR helicopter from RNAS Culdrose, and taken to RAF St.Mawgan
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm 2.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 3.
https://www.phantomf4k.org/index.cfm?fa=contentImageGallery.listImages&directoryId=4136 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm 