Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk.1 XV565, Tuesday 29 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk.1
Owner/operator:892 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XV565
MSN: 2872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Mayport, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cecil Field AFB, Florida
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Florida coast
Narrative:
Whilst flying from Cecil Field AFB in Florida, during low level during air combat manoeuvres, XV565 crashed into sea off Mayport, Florida, USA. Both crew members - Lt D.A.Hill (pilot) and Lt. M.J.W.Grainger‑Holcombe (navigator) - ejected safely and were picked up by a SAR helicopter from NAS Jacksonville

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
3. http://www.ourlifeboat.org/gallery/Aircraft/album/slides/Phantom%20XV565.htm
4. http://lionels.orpheusweb.co.uk/AirSea/ArkRoyal/ArkRoy1/ArkRoyal.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm