Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139949

Date:Monday 11 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: N3123
MSN: 394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinnerton, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire N3123: Control lost when performing aerobatics at low altitude. Crashed. 11/08/1941
Cat.E SOC 18/8/41.
Crew:
Sgt (777801) Cecil Edmond BROWNE (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.CWGC