Accident Morane-Saulnier Rallye 235GT N302RA, Saturday 7 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 1979
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier Rallye 235GT
Owner/operator:Glacier Aircraft
Registration: N302RA
MSN: 12876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Woody Island VOR, 45 miles off Kodiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, Alaska (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Kodiak, Alaska (ADQ/PADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in the USA 9.12.1977. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.7.1979:Pilot reported engine failure (loss of oil pressure) and ditched northeast of the Woody Island VOR, 45 miles off Kodiak, Alaska, whilst on final approach to Kodiak.

Two US Coast Guard C-130s, two helicopters, and a Coast Guard cutter were dispatched immediately to the area reported by Pilot Graham Barber in his distress calls, but no sign of the plane, or its occupants, were found. The search continued for three days

All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) killed:
- Lt Cdr Ian Mackintosh MBE - British novelist, writer, creator the television series, The Sandbaggers, and writer for the series Warship
- Graham Barber, a British Airways pilot
- Susan Insole, the daughter of a English cricket player

Aircraft not recovered. Registration N302RA not cancelled by the FAA until 5.9.2012 (33 years later!)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=34852&key=0
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=302RA
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N302RA/
5. http://www.check-six.com/lib/Famous_Missing/Mackintosh.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ian_Mackintosh
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20160617194033/http://www.opsroom.org:80/pages/intelligence/ian-2.html
8. https://www.johnogroat-journal.co.uk/Whats-On/Books/Did-spy-writers-disappearance-mirror-his-fiction-03012013.htm