Accident North American Rockwell OV-10D Bronco PNC-3047, Sunday 21 September 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10D Bronco
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-3047
MSN: 305-93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Tarra -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area in bad weather. The OV-10D was probably operating on an anti-drug mission in the Catacumbo area, possibly spraying chemicals on coca fields in order to stop cocaine production. Pilot Mario Alvarado (US) killed.

Sources:

http://www.ov-10bronco.net/news_detail.cfm?NewsID=299
AFM November 2003, p75