Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-924ER(WL) N53442, Friday 18 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER(WL)
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N53442
MSN: 33536/3027
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Panama City -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:KEWR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Continental Airlines Boeing 737-924ER(WL), performing flight CO-1022, was forced to return to Tocumen Airport - MPTO where the aircraft just took off. Cause of the incident was that the left hand engine (CFM56) ingested a bird (buzzard) and repeatedly surged. The crew shut down the engine and returned. The Boeing, which was on a flight to Newark Liberty International Airport - KEWR, landed safely back at Tocumen.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120407043348/http://www.newsroompanama.com:80/panama/3603-continental-flight-forced-to-return-to-tocumen-airport.html