Accident Saab J 35F2 Draken 35587, Thursday 24 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F2 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35587
MSN: 35.587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F1 Hässlö, Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Hässlö
Destination airport:F1 Hässlö
Narrative:
Engine failure. Aircraft crashed just before the threshold of the RWY. Pilot J. Wikström ejected safely. Coded A 46.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3808