This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-NOV-1992 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Force (PAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cauayan AB, Isabela -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two aircraft were blasted in an NPA attack against Cauayan AB, Isabela. One was w/o. Two OV-10 reported lost in "crashlandings" until the crash on 27 May 1993, three since delivered last year **
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hueybravo.net/Airforcepage/ov-10.htm]
Scramble
Manila Standard 30 May 1993, p3**