| Date: | Saturday 19 November 2011 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80775 |
| MSN: | 178 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2523 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Centennial Airport - KAPA, Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (APA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (APA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the engine began to gradually lose power shortly after takeoff and that he could smell raw fuel. As the pilot turned back to the airport, the engine stopped running, and he made a forced landing to a field short of the runway. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and the vertical stabilizer was bent. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a fitting that secured the main fuel line to the engine was loose and leaking fuel. The interruption of fuel was enough to cause the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a loose fuel line fitting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://COLORADOCOMMUNITYMEDIA.COM/centennial/news/plane-crashes-near-centennial-airport/article_28ddef90-843c-56e5-a958-84a740e7b81d.html https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/plane-crashes-near-centennial-airport http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80775 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111122X31138&key=1 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000120334.html Location