Loss of control Accident ICP MXP-740 Savannah VGW (Skykits Corp. kit) N61XT, 20 Nov 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139972

Date:20-NOV-2011
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah VGW (Skykits Corp. kit)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61XT
MSN: 10-03-51-905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olson Airport - LL53, Plato Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plato Center, IL (LL53)
Destination airport:Hampshire, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the student pilot taxied the airplane to the west end of the runway, and then he taxied the length of the runway to the east. He then taxied the airplane back to the west end of the runway before departing. The airplane became airborne and climbed to about the height of a nearby barn (about 50 feet above ground level) when the airplane’s wings began to “wobble.” Then the airplane turned left and nosed straight down. The student pilot intended to obtain a sport pilot’s certificate with a single-engine land rating but had not started his flight instruction at the time of the accident. He was an accomplished noncertificated ultra-light gyroplane pilot, but he did not possess a Federal Aviation Administration gyroplane pilot’s certificate. The pilot had purchased the airplane but had not received any flight instruction in the airplane, and he did not have a solo endorsement to fly the airplane. Except for a 0.4-hour demonstration flight in the airplane, the accident flight was the first time the accident pilot flew the airplane. The postaccident examinations of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident toxicology testing indicated that the pilot had used chlorpheniramine, but it could not be determined if impairment from the medication contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s decision to fly the airplane without receiving any flight instruction in the airplane, which resulted in his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff and the subsequent aerodynamic stall.  

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report
Location