This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 October 1968 |
| Time: | * |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VMCJ‑1/MAG11 USMC |
| Registration: | 151976 |
| MSN: | 747 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Tonkin, five miles offshore, 30 miles north of Hue * -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang AFB, South Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost in combat on 18 October 1968 in the Gulf of Tonkin, five miles offshore and 30 miles north of Hue, off the coast of North Vietnam. Aircraft was hit by ground fire during a photo run north of the DMZ.
The port engine had to be shut down but the damage was too severe and 151976 crashed in the sea. Both crew members ejected safely and were rescued by a USAF helicopter
Crew later named as Maj J W Quist and 1 Lt D T Schanzenbach.
* Other source states DATE = 22 October.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm http://www.aircraftprofiles.dk/wp-content/Files/RF-4B%20Phantom%20-%20Jan%20van%20Waarde%202009.pdf
- JF Baugher