This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VMFP-3 USMC |
| Registration: | 151979 |
| MSN: | 897 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Midway CV-41 -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway (CV-41) |
| Destination airport: | USS Midway (CV-41) |
Narrative:Whilst with Det.1 of VMFP-3, on board the USS Midway, on 25 January 1984, the aircraft was extensively damaged when the nose gear collapsed during a barrier engagement on the carrier.
Transferred to the custody of NARF North Island on 22 March 1985, where it was finally declared a write-off in 1986, over two years after it crashed. Noted on the dump at NAS North Island between November 1989 and Apri1 1994. Reworked as a Blue Angel F-4J and put on display in Blue Angel Park at NAF El Centro, CA.
Sources:
http://www.aircraftprofiles.dk/wp-content/Files/RF-4B%20Phantom%20-%20Jan%20van%20Waarde%202009.pdf http://www.midwaysailor.com/midwayflightops/midway-232b.jpg
http://www.midwaysailor.com/midwayflightops/phantom.html
http://www.uscarriers.net/cv41deploy.htm