Accident McDonnell Douglas YF-4H-1 Phantom II 142259, Monday 21 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas YF-4H-1 Phantom II
Owner/operator:McDonnell-Douglas Aircraft
Registration: 142259
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, Kern County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, California (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bu No 142259 was the YF-4H-1 Phantom II prototype. Crashed near Edwards AFB, Kern County, California, due to failure of the aft access door of the right engine during the 296th flight in its flight test program.

Test pilot Gerald "Zeke" Huelsbeck initiated seat ejection sequence but was killed when he ejected too low for 'chute to deploy

Sources:

1. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/bu-no-142259/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries17.html
3. https://thetartanterror.blogspot.com/2012/06/gerald-zeke-huelsbeck-19xx-1959.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120818194631/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/US_Phantoms_01.htm

Media:

McDonnell Aircraft Corporation test pilot Gerald (“Zeke”) Huelsbeck: McDonnell Aircraft Corporation test pilot Gerald (“Zeke”) Huelsbeck