Accident American Champion 8GCBC N131PM, Sunday 20 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131PM
MSN: 462-2004
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East side of the Ashton Reservoir, Fremont County, Ashton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ririe, ID
Destination airport:Ashton, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he approached the privately-owned, rough grass airstrip and observed that it was covered with snow. After evaluating the snow’s depth as being only a few inches, the pilot landed. During the landing roll, the airplane decelerated quickly and nosed over, bending the vertical stabilizer, wings, and lift struts. After exiting the airplane, the pilot realized that the snow was between 6- and 8-inches deep. The student pilot’s certified flight instructor reported that he had not endorsed the student’s flight record logbook in over 90 days, and he had not authorized the student to fly to the accident airport. The student was not current in the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s poor decision-making when he decided to land on a snowy grass airstrip, which resulted in an encounter with deep snow during the landing roll and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kpvi.com/content/news/local/story/Snowy-Runway-Causes-Plane-to-Flip-in-Fremont/7Bj4L5wevkW4hr_GCZPc7g.cspx]
http://web.archive.org/web/20120502194920/http://www.localnews8.com:80/news/29818693/detail.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=131PM
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_131PM.txt
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kpvi.com/content/news/local/story/Snowy-Runway-Causes-Plane-to-Flip-in-Fremont/7Bj4L5wevkW4hr_GCZPc7g.cspx]

Location