Gear-up landing Incident Sukhoi Su-30MK2 AF 015, Monday 21 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 November 2011
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MK2
Owner/operator:Uganda Peoples Defence Force (UPDF)
Registration: AF 015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Narrative:
The aircraft made a gear-up landing at Entebbe Airport, Uganda.
Initial reports indicated that the plane was operated by the Uganda Peoples Defence Force (UPDF), but this was later denied by officials. Yet, eyewitnesses described the plane as one of the new Su-30 jets flown by the UPDF.
Images emerged in August 2016.

Sources:

http://www.monitor.co.ug/News/National/-/688334/1277094/-/bgqsv4z/-/index.html
http://www.facebook.com/ntvugandafanpage/posts/263220010393127

Location

Media: