Incident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-236 Dakota PG-449, Monday 21 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 2011
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Instituto Nacional de Aviación Civil (INAC)
Registration: PG-449
MSN: AR28-8411028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mercedes (MDX), CR -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mercedes Airport - MDX/SATM
Narrative:
An Argentine Air Force Piper PA-A-28-236 Dakota (Chincul SACAIFI licence built) collided with a civilian Cessna 152 LV-OOF, being used for flight school training. Both aircraft were approaching Mercedes Airport - MDX/SATM, CR. Two people aboard the civilian Cessna 152, were killed when it crashed after the collision.
The Piper Dakota made a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/americas/small-airplanes-collide-in-flight-on-landing-approach-killing-2-in-argentina/2011/11/21/gIQAXcmKiN_story.html?wprss=rss_world&noredirect=on
https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/Choque-aire-Mercedes-muertos_0_BkbX2D92wmx.html
https://www.mdzol.com/nota/343004-tragedia-aerea-el-presidente-del-aeroclub-conto-como-fue-la-colision/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111129X40802&key=1
http://www.airfighters.com/photo_51491.jpg (photo)