ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139989
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 April 2007 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737-4U3 |
Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
Registration: | PK-GWK |
MSN: | 25713/2531 |
Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
Destination airport: | Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-400 aircraft, registration PK-GWK, was being operated on a scheduled passenger service from Soekarno-Hatta International Airport, Jakarta to Hasanuddin Airport, Makassar as GA602.
After airborne flight crew felt that the aircraft vibrated. The flight crew observed that all engine parameters were indicating normal. After the landing gear was in up-position, the vibration disappeared. The flight crew continued the flight normally to the destination. During flight, the flight crew was notified by another company aircraft departed after GA602, that they observed tire debris left on the runway. There was no abnormality during cruise.
During approach briefing, the PIC also briefed the possibility of landing with one tire has burst. Although landing at maximum landing weight was permitted, the PIC requested a 30 minutes holding to the ATC in order to reduce landing weight.
During visual approach to runway 13, the flight crew requested to the Hasanuddin Tower for over-flying at an altitude of 400 feet, to verify the main landing gear tires condition. After the over-flying the tower informed the flight crew that there was a problem on the left main landing gear tire although the tower could not identify whether on the number one or number two tire.
The flight crew requested for assistance after landing. The aircraft landed safely and parked at the “A” taxiway where the passengers disembarked.
CAUSES :
- The “X” form of damage indicated that a pointed object was rolled over by the tire causing tire burst. The pointed object could be one of the broken pieces of concrete.
- The tire burst peeled off the thread. The broken pieces of concrete and/ or the tire hit and damaged the left aft flap tearing through the flap thicknes
Sources:
NTSC
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1994 |
PK-GWK |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) |
 |
sub |
Runway mishap |