Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139996

Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: N3163
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure in the circuit at RAF Hibaldstow, a satellite airfield for RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey. Wrecked in the resulting forced landing. Pilot injured, survived.
Cat. E damage.
SOC.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.