Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139999

Date:Friday 1 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dagenham, East London, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Spitfire struck a barrage balloon cable whilst in poor visibility during a patrol and crashed.
Cat. C3 damage.
SOC 11/11/40.
Crew:
P/O (84958) Norman McHardy BROWN (pilot) RAFVR - uninjured.

Sources:

Spitfire production list