Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2 G-AJHL, Monday 9 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-AJHL
MSN: 04043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Locri -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the Ionian Sea "half mile east of Reggio Calabria". Occupants rescued.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJHL.pdf