Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140001

Date:Thursday 18 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3170
MSN: 412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck stationary tractor whilst taxiing. To 1 Civilian Repair Unit for repairs.
Pilot:
P/O ASHTON RAFVR - unhurt.

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1941 N3170 131 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England w/o