Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140008

Date:Friday 3 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3179
MSN: 422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
N3179: Spitfire Mk Ia (c/no 422) First Flown 16-11-39. Delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington 20-11-39. Issued to 266 (Rhodesia) Squadron. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit trees landing at RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire 3-5-40. Struck Off Charge 9-5-40 as Cat.E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html