| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 2011 |
| Time: | 09:06 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerosim Flight Academy |
| Registration: | N497DA |
| MSN: | 1843 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3495 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES16B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Citation Road, Pasco Trails subdivision, Spring Hill, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, FL (SFB) |
| Destination airport: | Brooksville, FL (X05) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while in the vicinity of an unfamiliar airport, he used his global positioning system (GPS) to align the airplane with the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted mailboxes and fences, and the pilot realized that he had landed on a residential street. The runway was about 1.5 miles to the west. According to a representative of the flight school that operated the airplane, there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that the wings sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect identification of the runway, which resulted in an off-airport landing and subsequent collision with objects.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/article/222071/250/Single-engine-plane-lands-in-subdivision_ http://www2.tbo.com/news/breaking-news/2011/nov/22/2/pilot-mistakes-pasco-road-for-runway-during-landin-ar-326621/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baynews9.com/article/news/2011/november/347729/Student-pilot-lands-plane-on-Pasco-road?cid=rss]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N497DA https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111122X34719&key=1 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_airports_in_Florida https://www.flickr.com/photos/andrewc75/5822330000/ (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2014 |
N497DA |
Boston Aviation Leasing Ii LLC |
0 |
Sanford, Florida |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location