ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140014
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUL-1969 |
Time: | night |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco |
Owner/operator: | VAL-4, US Navy |
Registration: | 155490 |
MSN: | 305-101 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Ap Bac, Chau Doc Province, 45 miles W of Saigon, South Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Binh Thuy, South Vietnam |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst on routine patrol, shot down near Ap Bac, Three Sisters Mountains, Chau Doc Province, 45 miles west of Saigon, South Vietnam. Per operational diary for US Navy Squadron VAL-4:
"Bu No 155490 was shot down by enemy ground fire Saturday night, July 12 [1969]. Both pilots are classified as missing in action but there is little reason for hope. The airplane was observed to be receiving fire at 2,700 feet altitude, enter a shallow dive, and strike the top of a mountain 1,700 feet high. Explosion and fire ensued. No ejection seat rocket flame or inflated parachutes were in evidence. Air cover remained over the area all night and the next day, monitoring emergency radio frequencies, but received no signals.
A survey of the crash site from the air the next day revealed that the aircraft had broken up upon initial contact with the top of the mountain and spewed parts over a wide area for several hundred yards down the mountainside. Since the mountains and valley below are occupied by enemy forces and there is no suitable terrain to land a helicopter in the area, there is no intention at this time for further investigation at the crash site.
Since there was no radio transmission from the aircraft and that it appeared to be out of control after being hit by the ground fire, it is concluded that both pilots probably received fatal or incapacitating injuries prior to the crash"
Both crew - Lt Aubrey Grady Martin (pilot) and Lt(jg) Roy Dean Sikkink (observer) - posted as MIA/KIA. The body of Lt. Martin was later found, and repatriated to the US on 31 July 1974, but not formally identified until 14 June 1977. The remains of Lt Sikkink were Repatriated on 19 July 1969 (Returned to US soil) but also not formally identified until 14 June 1977
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://www.virtualwall.org/dm/MartinAG02a.htm 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=91974580 5.
https://www.blackpony.org/writtenoff.htm 6.
https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=415198
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 Mar 1971 |
67-14693 |
20 TASSqn /504 TASGp USAF |
0 |
5 miles east of Ban Talan |
 |
w/o |