Incident Cessna 152 N65589, Wednesday 23 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65589
MSN: 15281638
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wakenaam Island, Region 3 -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piarco International Airport - TTPP
Destination airport:Cheddi Jagan International Airport - SYCJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. registered Cessna 152, on a delivery flight to Brazil, coming from Piarco International Airport - TTPP, Trinidad, made a forced landing in a rice field at Wakenaam Island, Essequibo Islands-West Demerara, Guyana.
It is believed that the aircraft force landed because it ran low on fuel, due to heavy winds and miscalculation. There were no ferry tanks on the aircraft.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.guyanachronicle.com/site/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=35817:us-registered-cessna-152-crash-lands-at-wakenaam&catid=4:top-story&Itemid=8
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caribbeantrakker.com/2011/11/plane-crash-lands-in-guyana%E2%80%99s-rice-field/]

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/190/190113.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 2013 N65589 Private 0 Wakenaam Island, Region 3 sub